| Date: | Wednesday 21 June 2023 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Chaar LLC |
| Registration: | N3127C |
| MSN: | 30926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5453 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Osceola, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Vernon Airport, IL (KMVN) |
| Destination airport: | Osceola, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the crosswind landing, the tailwheel equipped airplane touched down about 10 knots too fast, and the tailwheel started to shimmy. The flight instructor assisted the pilot with the controls as the airplane exited the runway into the adjacent grass area. However, the pilot was unable to regain control and the airplane ground looped. According to the flight instructor, the pilot had previously demonstrated proficiency in the airplane. The flight instructor reported that he did not intervene in a timely manner. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel equipped airplane during a crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA251
Location