| Date: | Thursday 8 June 2023 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N223WH |
| MSN: | 18051355 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3012 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R-35A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stevens Point, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hutchinson, MN (KHLD) |
| Destination airport: | Stevens Point, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the approach to the destination airport, the winds were reported as 040o and 340o at 8 kts. The pilot chose to land on runway 30 because the airport windsock was pointed almost straight down the runway. The airplane touched down smoothly during landing, and he had the control yoke back and the ailerons rotated slightly into the wind in anticipation of a crosswind. The pilot stated the crosswind came suddenly and lifted the right wing. He added left aileron and 'strongâ left rudder, but it was too late to regain control. The airplane ground looped and struck the runway surface. The airplane sustained substantial damage that included left wing damage inboard of the left wing tip, left aileron, and left elevator. The pilot stated there was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by reducing flaps from 40o after landing and applying additional aileron control input.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing that resulted in a ground loop and impact with the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA236 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA236
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location