Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N29886, Friday 13 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2023
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29886
MSN: 2737
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the day of the accident, the nose fuel tank cap had been dislodged during a snowstorm, which allowed snow to enter the fuel tank. During preflight inspection, the pilot drained fuel from the fuel tank and discovered water in the fuel. He continued to drain the fuel until no water was visible. The pilot took off and during cruise flight the engine began to run rough so he performed a precautionary landing on a road. He drained fuel from the fuel tank again and once again found water in the fuel. He continued to drain fuel until there was no more sign of water. The pilot's mechanic responded to the site to assist the pilot. The mechanic drained all of the fuel from the carburetor to ensure there was no water.
They started the engine, and it ran normally again so the pilot decided to take off. Shortly after departure from the road, the engine began to run rough again. The pilot landed back on the road. During the landing roll, the right wing impacted a street sign, and the airplane came to rest in a ditch. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed water in fuel samples drained from the gascolator and carburetor. Other than the presence of water, no anomalies were noted with the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove all water from the fuel tank, which resulted in fuel contamination and a subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA013

Location