Accident Helibras AS 350B2 PP-EOS, Thursday 1 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2023
Time:09:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Polícia Militar do Estado de São Paulo
Registration: PP-EOS
MSN: 3181
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Campo de Marte Aerodrome (SBMT), São Paulo, SP, for an aeromedical rescue flight with four crew members on board. During landing at the location, the displacement of air from the main rotor caused objects to fall inside a nearby store, with one of them hitting a person located in the store.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/81707