| Date: | Saturday 25 February 2023 |
| Time: | 15:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | KNA Aviação Agrícola Ltda |
| Registration: | PR-ACM |
| MSN: | T18803826T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naviraí, MS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Fazenda Santiago do Tinguara, MS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was due to take off from a landing area for aeroagricultural use, located at Fazenda Santiago do Tinguara, in the rural area of the municipality of Naviraí, MS, at around 15.30 UTC, in order to carry out a local pesticide application flight, with a pilot on board.
During taxiing for take-off, the leg of the left landing gear broke.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 1999 |
N9603J |
Private |
0 |
Stovepipe Wells, CA |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |