| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1983 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Javelin Aircraft WICHAWK |
| Owner/operator: | Kaufman Donald |
| Registration: | N6940 |
| MSN: | 30 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camarillo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Paula, CA (SZP) |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA (VNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND 15 DEGREES NOSE DOWN 70 DEGREE LEFT BANK WHILE PERFORMING LOW LEVEL AEROBATICS. WITNESSES HAD OBSERVED THE ACFT PERFORMING LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS LAST SEEN DESCENDING AT A NEAR VERTICAL ANGLE FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 600 TO 700 FEET AGL AND CRASH INTO SOFT, LEVEL CULTIVATED GROUND. THERE WAS A POST CRASH FIRE AND BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE WEARING PARACHUTES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42012 