Accident Cirrus SR22 PR-AUG, Sunday 17 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Kothe Logística Ltda
Registration: PR-AUG
MSN: 2386
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piçarra, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Araguaína Airport, TO (AUX/SWGN)
Destination airport:Santa Fé do Araguaia-Fazenda Novo Horizonte Aerodrome, TO (SSUI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a ferry flight from SWGN (Aerodrome of Araguaína, State of Tocantins) bound for (SSUI Fazenda Novo Horizonte Aerodrome, Santa Fé do Araguaia, State of Tocantins), a precautionary landing was made on an unregistered runway in the municipality of Piçarra, State of Pará.
During the run after landing, the aircraft veered off the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The pilot suffered no injuries.

Contributing factors.
- Attitude – a contributor.
Despite reports that the pilot was constantly striving to keep up-to-date with the regulations and technical knowledge of the aircraft, his action of taking off in weather conditions below the VFR minima demonstrated an inadequate stance with regard to compliance with the operational procedures in force.
- Adverse meteorological conditions – a contributor.
Taking off in poor weather conditions resulted in deviation from the planned route, and limited the options for the management of a possible emergency, leading the pilot to choose a precautionary landing on an unregistered runway.
- Handling of aircraft flight controls – undetermined.
It is possible that the brakes were applied in an inadequate fashion, leading to the overheating of the right-hand side brake and to a failure, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway via the left side.
- Flight planning – a contributor.
There was an inadequate assessment of the operating conditions, culminating in the decision to continue the flight with the ceiling below the meteorological minima for VFR flights.
- Decision-making process – a contributor.
Difficulties were observed in analyzing and choosing alternatives, as well as in acting appropriately, on the occasion of the decision to start the flight with the existing meteorological conditions both at the aerodrome of origin and along the route, something which limited one’s actions during the emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-050/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA