| Date: | Sunday 4 December 2022 |
| Time: | 15:47 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC |
| Owner/operator: | Clinicor-Clin. Cardiolog. de Manaus Ltda |
| Registration: | PR-CMC |
| MSN: | 3257339 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manaus, AM (SWFN) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN) |
| Destination airport: | Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Flores Aerodrome (SWFN), Manaus, AM, at around 14:00 UTC, with the purpose of carrying out a private local flight, with a pilot and two passengers on board.
After the flight, the aircraft returned to land at SWFN and, after touching down the left tyre burst and the aircraft left the runway on its left side.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-137/CENIPA/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location