Accident Cessna U206G PR-IPD, Thursday 12 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Asas de Socorro
Registration: PR-IPD
MSN: U20605197
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amajari-Onkiola Aerodrome, RR (SDRP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:SDYT
Destination airport:SDRP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing at Amajari-Onkiola Aerodrome, RR (SDRP), the tip of the right wing touched vegetation, the aircraft swerved to the right and came to a stop on the edge of the runway. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2000 N5316U Louis Burriss 0 ANNAPOLIS, Maryland sub