| Date: | Sunday 15 January 2023 |
| Time: | 08:50 UTC |
| Type: | Thrush S2R-H80 |
| Owner/operator: | Aplimax Aeroagrícola Eireli |
| Registration: | PR-YLA |
| MSN: | H80-208 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boa Esperança Do Sul, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Fazenda Santa Joana, Boa Esperança do Sul, SP |
| Destination airport: | Fazenda Santa Joana, Boa Esperança do Sul, SP |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking off from airstrip at Fazenda Santa Joana, Boa Esperança do Sul, SP, at around 08:50 UTC, in order to carry out a pesticide application flight.
During take-off, the aeroplane crashed into the crop just after the end of the airstrip.
Contributing Factors
- Physical working conditions - contributed;
- Work group culture - undetermined;
- Visual illusions - contributed;
- Piloting judgement - contributed;
- Perception - contributed;
- Flight planning - contributed; and
- Managerial supervision - contributed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA