| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Imagem Aviacao Agricola Ltda |
| Registration: | PS-SAH |
| MSN: | 20001447 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ibiá, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Fazenda Engenho, Ibiá, MG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the agricultural airstrip at Fazenda Engenho, Ibiá, MG, heading to another unregistered airstrip, located in the municipality of Ibiá, MG, coordinates (19°31'52"S / 046°31'01"W). During the landing at the destination, there was a loss of control of the aircraft which exceeded the right lateral limit of the runway and collided with the vegetation. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot emerged unscathed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA