Accident Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema PS-SCX, Wednesday 22 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2023
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PS-SCX
MSN: 20001535
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porto dos Gaúchos, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chaparral Farm, Porto dos Gaúchos, MT
Destination airport:Chaparral Farm, Porto dos Gaúchos, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip for agricultural use at Chaparral Farm, Porto dos Gaúchos, MT, to carry out an agricultural operation. After about 5 minutes of flight, while spraying, the aircraft collided with a plantation and subsequently with the ground as it maneuvered to avoid a low-voltage power line. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA