Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N9524Q, Sunday 21 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 1968
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:United Airmoti
Registration: N9524Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control during night ils approach,had a total of 17 hrs actual inst time. Moderate turb.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68A0062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB