| Date: | Saturday 23 October 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Center Boi Comércio E Distribuidora de Carnes Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-OPP |
| MSN: | 11088C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fazenda São Lourenço Aerodrome (SIFW), Corumbá, MS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fazenda São Lourenço Aerodrome (SIFW), Corumbá, MS |
| Destination airport: | Fazenda São Lourenço Aerodrome (SIFW), Corumbá, MS |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Fazenda São Lourenço Aerodrome (SIFW), Corumbá, MS, at around 15:00 (UTC), in order to carry out a private local flight and then a touch and go, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
During the final approach to land at SIFW, the aircraft lost control and crashed into the ground on the right side of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location