Accident Neiva EMB-202 PT-UOL, Sunday 16 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202
Owner/operator:Serrana Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-UOL
MSN: 200-876
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponta Porã, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:zFazenda Flamboyant, Ponta Porã, MS
Destination airport:Fazenda Flamboyant, Ponta Porã, MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from agricultural airstrip at Fazenda Flamboyant, Ponta Porã, MS, in order to apply pesticides.
During spraying, the engine failed and an emergency landing was made in a cultivated area. After landing, the aircraft overturned.

The pilot reported forgetting the fuel selector was set to the right tank until the engine went out. The right tank contained no fuel; the left tank did contain fuel.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - undetermined;
- Attention - contributed;
- Piloting judgement - contributed;
- Memory - contributed;
- Perception - contributed; and
- Flight planning - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-116/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA