Accident Neiva EMB-202 PT-URB, Sunday 29 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 2023
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-URB
MSN: 200944
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marcelândia, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Tupã, Marcelândia, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda Tupã, Marcelândia, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Tupã, Marcelândia, MT, at around 13:10 UTC, in order to carry out a pesticide application flight. During the flight, the aircraft lost power and the pilot made a forced landing on the crop and overturned. The aircraft suffered substantial damage and the pilot suffered minor injuries.

In view of the evidence found during the disassembly of the engine, such as: injected fuel flow lower than the minimum expected; signs of carbonisation; pre-ignition marks; non-uniform colouring on the piston skirts; and contamination of the engine's lubricating oil, it could be deduced that the engine was not delivering all the power expected by the manufacturer, having operated with a poor mixture and a temperature above normal levels.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA