Wirestrike Accident Socata TB21 Trinidad TC N28LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34678

Date:Thursday 22 June 1989
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB21 Trinidad TC
Owner/operator:Harold Rhoden
Registration: N28LR
MSN: 812
Total airframe hrs:157 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-AB1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newhall, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD TO THE TOWER CTLR THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING ENG PROBLEMS. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE RPRTD THAT THE ENG HAD 'QUIT'. AS THE PLT WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LNDG, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TRANSMISSION WIRE & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED CONTAMINANTS IN THE AIRFRAME & ENG FUEL SYSTEMS. RPRTDLY, THE PLT HAD NEVER DRAINED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE FILTER, NOR WAS HE TOLD ABT THE DRAIN WHEN HE WAS CHECKED OUT BY THE MFG SALES REP. THE FUEL SYSTEM HAD BEEN CHECKED FOR CONTAMINANTS BY AN FBO BEFORE THE PLT DEPD ON THE ACDNT flight. THE FUEL SERVO WAS CLEANED & THE REINSTALLING MECH DRAINED ABT 1/2 GAL OF FUEL. HE FOUND NO CONTAMINANTS, BUT HE DID NOT ENDOSCOPE THE TANKS AS RQRD BY THE MAINT MANUAL. CAUSE: FUEL CONTAMINATION, DUE TO THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM, AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: INADEQUATE TRANSITION TRAINING.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28592