| Date: | Friday 10 February 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | EDRA Super Pétrel |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PU-LGD |
| MSN: | 11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fazenda Luciula, Campo Verde, MT -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Primavera do Leste Airport, MT (SWPY) |
| Destination airport: | SNYK |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Primavera do Leste Aerodrome (SWPY), MT, bound for Isaías Luiz Pereira Aerodrome (SNYK), Nova Ubiratã, MT, at around 09:20 UTC. About twenty-five minutes into the flight, the aircraft lost engine power and the pilot opted to make an emergency landing in a ploughed area of Fazenda Luciula, Campo Verde, MT.
Of the eighty litres of fuel in the aircraft, thirty were made up of automotive gasoline, giving a mixture of aviation gasoline (AVGAS) and automotive gasoline of approximately 62% - 38%. The pilot stated that he used automotive petrol when refuelling to reduce costs. The fuel intended for operating the aircraft was AVGAS according to the engine manufacturer's data. This condition may have contributed to the engine failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA