Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N4800J, Saturday 8 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 1969
Time:04:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4800J
MSN: CE-108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trinidad, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
following l/o aircraft cleared 30ft high hedge row then descended,hit fence and barn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC70A0025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB