| Date: | Saturday 18 February 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | INPAER Conquest 180 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PU-SLP |
| MSN: | C18-144 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Americana, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Americana Airport, SP (SDAI) |
| Destination airport: | Leme Airport, SP (SDLL) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After take-off from Americana Aerodrome (SDAI), an engine failure occurred in flight and an emergency landing was made in an uninhabited area, on the banks of the Luiz de Queiroz motorway, near SDAI. The aircraft suffered substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-031/CENIPA/2023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA