Accident Quickie Q2 N13QT, Sunday 16 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1989
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N13QT
MSN: 2339
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Destination airport:Valdosta, GA (VLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS THAT WAS DRIVING ALONG I-75 STATED THAT HE LOOKED UP JUST IN TIME TO SEE THE LEFT WING AND NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT STRIKE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY BEGAN BURNING AND WAS DEMOLISHED BY FIRE. DUE TO IMPACT AND FIRE DAMAGE, THE CIRCUMSTANCES, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT, COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE: AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28142