Accident EDRA Super Pétrel PU-ZZB, Saturday 21 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EDRA Super Pétrel
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PU-ZZB
MSN: 65
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biritiba-Mirim, SP (SDIH) -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Airport, SP (SDIH)
Destination airport:Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Airport, SP (SDIH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight, at around 11:00 UTC, the amphibious aircraft's engine failed and it landed in a flooded area. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The crew and passenger were unharmed.

The pilot/own had an expired license. He had also carried out modifications to the aircraft on his own, without the assessment of a responsible engineer. The purpose of the flight was to check the modifications made to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location