| Date: | Monday 13 July 1987 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Dean Van Eaton |
| Registration: | N93664 |
| MSN: | 7430667 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palatka, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Palatka, FL (28J) |
| Destination airport: | Valdosta, GA (VLD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD THE ACFT'S ENG SOUNDING ROUGH JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED INTO THE TREES. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT HE NOTICED THAT THERE WERE FLAMES & SMOKE COMING FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE PLANE. A TAIL PIPE ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND ON THE RAMP AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHERE THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY PARKED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LEFT TAILPIPE ASSEMBLY WAS MISSING & EVIDENCE OF EXTREME HEAT DAMAGE IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA BEHIND WHERE THE LEFT TAILPIPE HAD BEEN LOCATED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87FA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31577 