| Date: | Thursday 22 September 1983 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N231GJ |
| MSN: | 25-0234 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 469 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360GB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patterson, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lodi, CA (103) |
| Destination airport: | Visalia, CA (VIS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO RISING TERRAIN IN A SEMI-BOX CANYON IN THE DIABLO RANGE. THE CRASH SITE WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF APRX 1200 FT MSL. THE CANYON TOPS RANGED FROM 1500 TO 1700 FT. ACCORDING TO A FARMER RESIDING 2 MI WEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AT 200 FT MSL, THE 0830 PDT WX WAS FOGGY & RAINY, MOUNTAIN TOPS OBSCURED, WINDS GUSTY FROM THE NORTHWEST. THE IMPACT OCCURRED ON STEEP TERRAIN WITH AN ESTIMATED UPWARD SLOPE OF 60 DEG. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE FOUND. THE PLT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED, BUT DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN. NO RECORD WAS FOUND OF A PREFLT WX BRIEFING. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FA456 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44572 