This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 May 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Glendale School of Aeronautics |
| Registration: | N9967A |
| MSN: | 19327 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McClure Canyon, Verdugo Mountains near Glendale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Glendale, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a hill, aircraft taken at night without permission of the owner.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NVR19550514.1.18&srpos=744&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--741-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 