| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 1987 |
| Time: | 18:02 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1067W |
| MSN: | CE430 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sacramento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (SAC) |
| Destination airport: | Visalia, CA (VIS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE WINDS AT THE AIRPORT HAD BEEN REPORTED AS STRONG AND GUSTING. AFTER HIS PASSENGERS ARRIVED, THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED TAXI INSTRUCTIONS TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY WHICH WAS APRX 3700 FT FROM HIS PARKING SPACE. ABOUT 2-1/2 MINS AFTER RECEIVING HIS TAXI CLEARANCE, THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED TAKEOFF INSTRUCTIONS. GROUND WITNESSES STATED THAT AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF, IT CLIMBED TO APRX 100 TO 200 FT, THEN ROLLED LEFT, ENTERED A STEEP DIVE & CRASHED. ABOUT 5 SEC LATER, A POST-CRASH FIRE ERUPTED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE GUST LOCK PIN WAS FOUND NEAR THE CONTROL COLUMN. THE PIN WAS BENT & THE GUST LOCK PIN HOLE IN THE CONTROL COLUMN WAS ELONGATED AS THOUGH IT HAD BEEN FORCED REARWARD WITH THE PIN INSTALLED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30085 