Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan V3-HIN, Monday 16 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2023
Time:03:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Maya Island Air
Registration: V3-HIN
MSN: 208B5481
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0.5 nm N of Placencia Airport (PLJ) -   Belize
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Placencia Airport (PLJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BDCA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Maya Island Air Cessna 208B Grand Caravan hit an electrical transformer after take-off from runway 06, which led the aircraft to crash approximately 0.5 nm North of the airport. The airplane was consumed by fire and both occupants were killed.
Night time conditions existed at the time of the crash with light rain and fog.
Apparently the intention was to use the airplane for transporting drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BDCA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2023/10/16/breaking-two-burnt-bodies-reportedly-found-in-stolen-plane-that-crashed-in-placencia-peninsula/
https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2023/10/16/plane-crashes-pre-dawn-near-placencia-airstrip-under-suspicious-circumstances/
https://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=67957
https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2023/10/16/police-investigating-fatal-crash-of-stolen-plane-at-placencia-airstrip/
https://www.mayaislandair.com/our-planes/
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/V3-HIN

Location