| Date: | Sunday 15 October 2023 |
| Time: | 09:51 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 carbon |
| Owner/operator: | Averyation LLC |
| Registration: | N6JA |
| MSN: | 0485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Oak Municipal Airport (RDK/KRDK), Red Oak, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 15, 2023, about 0951 central daylight time, a Cirrus SR22 airplane, N6JA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Red Oak Municipal Airport (RDK), Red Oak, Iowa. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that the engine began to run rough during the cross-country flight, and the pilot diverted to a nearby non-tower-controlled airport, where he flew the RNAV (GPS) approach to runway 5, the airport’s longest runway. During the descent and approach, the air traffic controller informed the pilot that runway 5 was closed; however, the pilot proceeded to land, and the airplane impacted a barricade and ground equipment, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.
Examination of the engine found excessive combustion products on the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve. The deposits wore the valve guide, which resulted in the improper seat of the valve, abnormal valve operation, and fatigue failure of the valve face.
The excessive combustion product deposits were most likely due to a rich fuel/air mixture, which prevented the cylinder from reaching the temperature required to ensure that lead combustion products were expelled from the cylinder with the exhaust gas. Review of the airplane’s maintenance records revealed that the engine was 15 days overdue for an annual inspection. Had the required inspection had been performed on time, the exhaust valve issues likely would have been discovered before the accident occurred.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the exhaust valve due to excessive combustion deposits, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to ensure that the required scheduled maintenance was completed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193240 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6JA https://media.sandhills.com/n6ja-2013-cirrus-sr22-g5-turbo/img.axd?id=8028243589&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=0guRQUV8aQDekzGmT4xqicd%2fujFRwhYrudFlA5puoYQ%3d (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB