Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N335RT, Sunday 15 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 October 2023
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N335RT
MSN: 44461/7175
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1400, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, struck a bird cracking the windshield. The flight returned to land back at MIA.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n335rt#3272a8a5