Accident Beechcraft D18S (3NM) CC-CDM, Tuesday 23 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1972
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S (3NM)
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Magallánicos (TAMA)
Registration: CC-CDM
MSN: A-790 (CA-184)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta Arenas -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:BA Bahía Catalina/Punta Arenas
Destination airport:Porvenir
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 500 meters from runway after take-off. Pilot Leonidas Gómez Gross suffered serious injuries and died in the hospital. The passengers escaped uninjured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 May 1972, p4