Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B3e Ecureuil B-70KR, Sunday 30 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 August 2020
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Zhongrui General Aviation
Registration: B-70KR
MSN: 8134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Pudong New Area, Shanghai -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When a passenger taking the right seat was disembarking from an Aerospatiale 350B3e Ecureuil at Shanghai Jinqiao Helipad after an aerial tour, she accidentally touched the right-seat control column, causing the running rotor blades to tilt forward. Unfortunately, a ground crew member happened to walk by in front of the helicopter. He was struck by the rotor blades and was instantly killed. There was minimal damage to the helicopter's rotor blades. All six people on board were unharmed.

The operation manual of the Ecureuil required that the passenger should not occupy the right seat.

Sources:

http://www.safehoo.com/Case/Case/Air/202111/5656757.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 2024 B-70KR Henan Zhongxiang General Aviation 1 Zhuosang Township, Litang County, Garzi Prefecture, Sichuan Province w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location