| Date: | Friday 6 October 2023 |
| Time: | 18:15 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175SU |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FEJP |
| MSN: | 17000096 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Vermont -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Jazz Air flight QK940, an Embraer ERJ-175SU, departed from Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), QC with one air conditioning pack unserviceable. When the aircraft was climbing through 24,000 feet. The aircraft picked up icing and lost the other air conditioning pack. The crew carried out an emergency descent to 10,000 feet. All passengers and crew donned their oxygen masks
and the aircraft returned to CYUL. A PAN PAN was declared, and the aircraft landed without further incident.
The aircraft resumed regular service three days after the incident.
Sources:
TSB