This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 October 2023 |
| Time: | 04:40 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 757-224 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N41140 |
| MSN: | 30353/913 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Charlottetown, PEI -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA317, a Boeing 757-224 was in cruise about 2 hours and 40 minutes into the flight when the flight crew heard a bang and noted a momentary yaw of the aircraft. The flight crew noted the EICAS message for number 1 engine (Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B) vibration, consulted the QRH, reduced left engine power until the vibration decreased below the amber range, and declared an emergency. The flight crew consulted with company maintenance control personnel and decided to return to KEWR. The diversion was coordinated with ATS, and the flight landed at KEWR without further incident.
Company maintenance identified a crack at the 1 o'clock position on the number 1 engine exhaust nozzle and removed and replaced the engine.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 October 2013 |
N41140 |
United Airlines |
0 |
80 NM SW of Dublin, Ireland |
 |
min |
| Turbulence |