Incident Boeing 737-2B6C Adv. C-GNLN, Thursday 5 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 2023
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2B6C Adv.
Owner/operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GNLN
MSN: 23050/975
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Destination airport:Montreal-Mirabel International Airport, QC (YMX/CYMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nolinor Aviation flight N5951, a Boeing 737-2B6C, was en route to Montreal-Mirabel International Airport, QC (YMX/CYMX) when several indication errors appeared on the Primary Flight Display (PFD), including indicated airspeed, altitude and variometer errors. Warning messages also appeared, including a false message from the Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS). The crew completed the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist and followed company procedures. The decision was made to continue the flight to CYMX, and the crew declared an emergency with air traffic control (ATC). The aircraft landed safely at CYMX.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gnln#32520129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 105 nm SE of Thompson, MB non
Loss of pressurization
18 August 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 55nm SE From Val d'Or Airport, QC min
Engine failure
14 November 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 270 nm N of Val-d’Or Airport, QC non
Loss of pressurization
29 November 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 100 nm NNW of Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO) non
Loss of pressurization