This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 1955 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N834B |
| MSN: | 6766 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Lockwood, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farm Strip near Lockwood, CA |
| Destination airport: | Napa County Airport, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after hitting power lines on take off, crashed and caught fire. The passenger died the next day in hospital.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19550609.1.47&srpos=895&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--881-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 