| Date: | Thursday 28 September 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FGEL |
| MSN: | R776 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Gull Pond, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Gull Pond, NL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Murphy Rebel on floats, was preparing to conduct a takeoff from Long Gull Pond, approximately 4nm ENE of Stephenville Airport (CYJT) NL with 3 persons onboard. While maneuvering on the water, just prior to take-off, the left Full Lotus inflatable float deflated, filled with water and the aircraft rolled and became inverted in the water. The occupants onboard were able to egress the aircraft and clung to the floats and were later rescued by RCMP.
There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB