| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 2023 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Superior Airways |
| Registration: | C-FYMK |
| MSN: | 208B2219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pikangikum Airport, ON (YPM/CYPM) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL) |
| Destination airport: | Pikangikum Airport, ON (YPM/CYPM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B operated by Superior Airways, was conducting a VFR flight from Red Lake (CYRL), ON to Pikangikum (CYPM), ON with 1 pilot and 6 passengers onboard.
As the aircraft approached CYPM, the pilot noticed fog over the airport and the community of Pikangikum. The pilot activated the aircraft radio control of aerodrome lighting and was able to see the east end and threshold of runway 27. The pilot continued the visual approach to runway 27 with an approach speed of approximately 115 knots indicated airspeed and flaps set to 20°.
At 08:40, the aircraft touched down approximately 1850 feet from the threshold of runway 27 at approximately 90 knots. While the aircraft was in the flare for landing, visibility was reduced significantly in a fog layer. During the rollout, the pilot could not see the end of the runway owing to the fog. He applied the brakes and selected the power lever to the beta range, but he did not use reverse. As the aircraft was slowing, the pilot observed the runway end lights go by, and the aircraft overran the end of the runway at approximately 35 knots.
The aircraft sustained damage to its propeller. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A23C0081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
Location