Incident Pitts S-2E G-KITI, Friday 1 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 April 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KITI
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV)
Destination airport:Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV)
Narrative:
Pitts S-2E G-KITI: Substantially damaged 1.4.2022 in a landing accident (ground loop) at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary of that report:

"After landing and reducing speed the aircraft yawed to the right, resulting in the left wing hitting the ground and damaging the left aileron and wingtip. The pilot thought a tail wind might have caused the ground loop. Ground handling of tail dragger aircraft is explored in the AAIB report concerning G-HRLI [accessed January 2023].

G-KITI was ex-N36BM (US Registry), and was first UK registered on 21.6.1990. At the time of the above incident, the aircraft was with its fourth UK owner since then.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only Report dated 13.4.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-kiti
3. https://www.shropshireaeroclub.com/fly-in

Location

Media:

G-KITI (31016814578) Pitts S-2E G-KITI at Sywell, Northsmptonshire on 1.9.2018