This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 August 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vans RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CDJB |
| MSN: | 1270 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Colchester, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Colchester, Essex |
Narrative:Vans RV-4 G-CDJB: Substantially damaged 18.8.2022 in a landing accident at Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Colchester, Essex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 13.4.2023, and the following is the summary from the report:
"The pilot said that a strong gust of wind blew the aircraft towards some trees when he was landing. The aircraft struck a tree and was extensively damaged, but the pilot was uninjured".
G-CDJB was ex-N21RP (US Registry) and was first UK registered on 21.1.2005. At the time of the above incident, the aircraft was with its ninth owner since then.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 13.4.2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2023 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdjb 3.
https://www.naylandairfield.co.uk/ Location
Media:

Vans RV-4 G-CDJB at Sywell, Northamptonshire 12.9.2017