Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1229C, Monday 16 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2023
Time:c. 17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Island Air Express
Registration: N1229C
MSN: 208B0589
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Klawock Airport (AKW/PAKW), Klawock, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT)
Destination airport:Aghajari Airport (AKW/OIAG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Island Express Air 505, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, experienced a brake failure and veered off the runway and sufferred a prop strike.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1229c
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1229C

Location