Accident Monocoupe 90AL-115 N87621, Saturday 14 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 2023
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Monocoupe 90AL-115
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87621
MSN: 869
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myakka Head Airfield (67FL), Myakka City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myakka City, FL
Destination airport:Myakka City, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had erected barbed wire fences on both sides of his private airstrip to keep cows off the runway. During takeoff, he veered left and struck the fence. The airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a fence during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA009
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=87621

Location