This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 June 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2426K |
| MSN: | 5153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boca Reservoir near Truckee, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winnemucca, NV |
| Destination airport: | Buchanan Field, Concord, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Exploded after being hit by lightning while flying through a thunder storm, lost a wing and crashed out of control.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19550613.1.1&srpos=3&e=13-06-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Mclin------- 