Incident Scottish Aviation Bulldog Series 120 G-BCUS, Friday 20 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 2023
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog Series 120
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Falcon Group
Registration: G-BCUS
MSN: BH120/373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oaksey Park Airfield, Oaksey Park, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Malmesbury-Oaksey Park Airport (EGTW)
Narrative:
Scottish Aviation Bulldog Series 120 Model 122 G-BCUS: Substantially damaged 20.1.2023 in a landing accident at Oaksey Park Airfield, Oaksey Park, Gloucestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 13.4.2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The pilot misidentified the airstrip because of the low sun and landed on an adjacent field. The landing was normal but during the roll out the nose landing gear dug into the soft ground and the propeller struck the surface".

Bulldog G-BCUS is an ex-military machine; it was first registered to the manufacturers (Scottish Aviation Ltd) on 9.1.75 as G-BCUS (C of R 14703/1) for test flying and delivery to the Ghanian Air Force. (One of six supplied to Ghana). Registration G-BCUS cancelled 9.6.76 after delivery to the Ghanaian Air Force. UK Registration restored 15.1.1995 when returned to the UK and civiliansed, taking up its former registration once more. At the time of the above incident, it was with its fifth owner.

Aircraft presumed repaired and returned to service, as noted by the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #4) as flying on 7.9.2023 flying from Fairford, Gloucestershire (FFA/EGVA) to Sandown, Isle of Wight (EGHN)

Oaksey Park Airfield, Oaksey Park, is geographically in Gloucestershire, although the postal address is "Malmesvbury, Wiltshire SN16 9SD"

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 13.4.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2023
2. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/1141409/AAIB_Bulletin_4-2023.pdf [p.77]
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCUS.pdf
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BCUS/2027732653
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bcus
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BCUS/963362
7. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001212179.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oaksey#Amenities

Location

Media:

G-BCUS Scottish Aviation Bulldog Wellesbourne 22-06-2022 Scottish Aviation Bulldog Series 120 Model 122 G-BCUS at Wellbourne Mountford, Warwickshire 22.6.2022 G-BCUS - 19.05.18 Scottish Aviation Bulldog Series 120 Model 122 G-BCUS at Sleap Aiorfield, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 19.5.2018