Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 N4869V, Wednesday 29 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1992
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:Sludge Disposal, Inc.
Registration: N4869V
MSN: 30115
Total airframe hrs:1885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Van Horn, TX (KVHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT-IN-COMMAND, THE LEFT SEAT NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT MADE THE IFR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO TREES AS THE PIC WAS LOOKING AT A CHART & PUTTING A VOR INTO THE LORAN. THE PIC WAS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE LEFT SEAT PILOT. TOXICOLOGICAL TEST RESULTS ON THE LEFT SEAT PILOT REVEALED DIPHENHYDRAMINE AND PHENYLPROPANOLAMINE (ANTIHISTAMINES) IN THE URINE.

Probable Cause: THE SECOND PILOT'S (LEFT SEAT) FAILURE TO ATTAIN A POSITIVE RATE-OF-CLIMB DURING AN INSTRUMENT TAKEOFF, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. FACTORS WERE: THE WEATHER, AND THE COPILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME AND TRAINING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA061

Location