| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 2023 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-YLL |
| MSN: | MAV123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Navigation Colliery Mine, Witbank -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Navigation Colliery Mine, Witbank |
| Destination airport: | Navigation Colliery Mine, Witbank |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The unmanned aircraft system (UAS) with registration ZT-YLL was engaged in a surveillance flight at Navigation Colliery Mine in Witbank, Mpumalanga province, when the accident occurred. The flight was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules. The pilot stated that after conducting the pre-flight checks with no anomalies detected, he launched the UAS at 1630Z with 99% battery voltage and 60 minutes endurance. The pilot further reported that he engaged the Loiter mode (manually operated) and climbed to 394 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL)
and conducted surveillance for approximately 2.6 kilometres (km) over a 15-minute period at West Diesel Dam. Whilst the UAS was at West Diesel Dam, the control room notified the pilot of the suspects at Bore 7, which was less than a kilometre from the West Diesel Dam. The pilot spotted the suspects on the north-east side. Whilst the pilot directed the armed response officials, the smart return home activated on the remote control and, moments later, the remote pilot station lost connection with the UAS. The pilot made his way to the last recorded location on the same night, but he could not find the UAS. The search continued the following morning and, at approximately 0900Z, the UAS was found crashed on the ground with three broken propeller blades.
Probable Cause(s)
Inadequate pre-flight inspection as the UAS’s battery was not properly latched, thus, it lost connectivity with the remote pilot station; the UAS lost thrust before it crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA