Accident ARACE SIRIN ZT-XWG, Friday 9 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2023
Time:01:34
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XWG
MSN: SIR0067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watloo DSV near Mamelodi -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Watloo DSV near Mamelodi
Destination airport:Watloo DSV near Mamelodi
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An unmanned aircraft system (UAS) Arace Sirin with registration ZT-XWG was launched for surveillance purposes over Transnet pipelines at Watloo DSV near Mamelodi in Gauteng province. The operation was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules by night.
The pilot stated that he conducted a pre-flight inspection, and no anomalies were found on the UAS. Thereafter, the UAS was launched and it climbed to 347.6 feet (ft) above ground level. Approximately 14 minutes into the flight at 3.6 kilometres (km) from the take-off position, the remote pilot station indicated 17.3 volts battery availability. The pilot noticed that the battery percentage status was not aligning with the remaining volts. He then scanned the area to land the UAS; meanwhile he received a potential thrust loss warning for all motors. As a result, the UAS descended rapidly towards the ground.
The pilot set out to look for it at its last recorded location; he found it crashed on the ground. The UAS sustained damage to the camera and the legs.

Probable Cause
The UAS was launched with a critical battery voltage and had a potential thrust loss warning before it crashed.

Contributing Factor
The pilot took off with a low battery voltage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA