This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 September 2022 |
| Time: | 11:25 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CDMN |
| MSN: | PFA 320-14108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Farthing Corner Airfield, Stoneacre Farm, Matts Hill Road, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO) |
| Destination airport: | Farthing Corner Airfield, Hartlip, Sittingbourne, Kent |
Narrative:Vans RV-9 G-CDMN: Substantially damaged 15.9.2022 in a landing accident at Farthing Corner Airfield, Stoneacre Farm, Matts Hill Road, Hartlip, Sittingbourne, Kent. The AAIB accident report calls the location "Stone Acre Airstrip, Kent" and "Farthing Corner airfield". The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report published on 13.4.2023, and the following is the summary from the report:
"Following a local flight with an instructor, the Vans RV-9 became slow on final approach to Runway 24 at Farthing Corner airfield. The pilot described the left wing dropping suddenly before impact with the airfield boundary fence. He stated that he suddenly found the aircraft on the ground facing along the runway before veering left and stopping in an adjacent field. The aircraft sustained significant damage to the left wing and some minor damage to the right wing, landing gear and propeller".
G-CDMN was first registered on 8.6.2005, and at the time of the above incident was with its one and only owner "from new".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report published on 13.4.2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2023 2.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CDMN 3.
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/farthing-corner/ Location
Media:

Vans RV-9 G-CDMN at Sywell, Northamptonshire 31.8.2013