This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 January 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Orman (Carrolls Farm) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CBMP |
| MSN: | R182-01325 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Great Massingham Airfield, Great Massingham, King's Lynn, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Great Massingham Airfield, Great Massingham, King's Lynn, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | Great Massingham Airfield, Great Massingham, King's Lynn, Norfolk |
Narrative:Cessna R182 Skylane G-CBMP: Substantially damaged 5.1.2023 in a heavy landing at Great Massingham Airfield, Great Massingham, King's Lynn, Norfolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 13.4.2023, and the following is the summary from the report:
"The aircraft landed heavily in gusty conditions. The propeller touched the runway and the nose gear was damaged".
Cessna R182 Skylane G-CBMP is ex-ZS-MWT (South African Registry), which was first registered in the UK on 9.4.2022, and was with its second UK owner at the time of the above incident.
Great Massingham Airfield is a former Royal Air Force station located 8.1 miles (13.0 km) southwest of Fakenham, Norfolk and 11.7 miles (18.8 km) east of King's Lynn, Norfolk, England.
The airfield was built as a satellite airfield of RAF West Raynham in 1940. The airfield closed in 1945, although remained in use for storage until the 1950s. The airfield was sold in 1958 and returned to agricultural use. Although the runways are still present and still used, the control tower has been demolished.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 13.4.2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2023 2.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/mode-s/400F6D 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cbmp 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001103659.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Great_Massingham#Current_use Location