Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk TG-EAA, Saturday 7 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-EAA
MSN: 17262788
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itzapa -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Itzapa
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting a flight under the control of the student pilot. The flight originated from La Aurora International Airport with the destination being the Aeroclub runway in the municipality of Itzapa, Escuintla department. After making a landing and takeoff, it returned to La Aurora International Airport. During its approach to the control area, it executed go-arounds on the airport runway. Subsequently, it returned to the airfield in Iztapa, where it made a landing.

The aircraft bounced on the runway and took off again. During its climb, it struck the upper part of a tree, damaging the left wing. It then proceeded to land correctly on the runway. After bringing the aircraft to a stop, the student pilot exited the aircraft unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

UIA