Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth N9377, Tuesday 21 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:HQ Flt RN
Registration: N9377
MSN: 82447
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piarco Airport, Port of Spain -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Piarco airport
Narrative:
Force landed and hit a parked vehicle. Prior to military service, had been registered VP-TAC.

Sources:

https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf